Is Piccolo Mango, Pear & Kale with Yoghurt Organic Puree, 6 mths+ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic yoghurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Mangoes 24%, Organic Pears 23%, Organic Apples 23%, Organic Kale 20%, Organic Yoghurt (Milk) 10%, Organic Lemon Concentrate <0.1%
Check Piccolo Mango, Pear & Kale with Yoghurt Organic Puree, 6 mths+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Piccolo Mango, Pear & Kale with Yoghurt Organic Puree, 6 mths+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC SUPER FRUIT GREENS ORANGE, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, ROMAINE, KALE FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE SMOOTHIE, SUPER FRUIT GREENS
ORGANIC SUPER FRUIT GREENS ORANGE, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, ROMAINE, KALE FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE SMOOTHIE, SUPER FRUIT GREENS
organic sweet potato, apple, carrot & mango with nutmeg and cinnamon
Where to buy
Piccolo Mango, Pear & Kale with Yoghurt Organic Puree, 6 mths+ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


