Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Piccolo Superboost Banana, Coconut & Passionfruit 7+months 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Purée* 24%, Banana Purée* 21%, Mango Purée* 20%, Coconut Milk* 15% (Coconut Cream*, Water), Piccolo Superfood Blend™ (Coconut Water*, Acai Purée*, Pumpkin Seeds*, Millet Flour* (Gluten), Acerola Purée*, Flaxseed Oil*, DHA (Oil from the Microalgae Schizochytrium SP), Turmeric*), Sweet Potatoes* 6%, Passion Fruit Juice* 2%, Lemon Juice Concentrate* Less than 1%, *Organic

Check Piccolo Superboost Banana, Coconut & Passionfruit 7+months 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Piccolo Superboost Banana, Coconut & Passionfruit 7+months 100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Piccolo Superboost Banana, Coconut & Passionfruit 7+months 100g | Spoonful