Is Pick 5 Thin Eye Of Round Steak Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurizedpart-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • swiss cheese

pasteurizedpart-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss Cheese (Pasteurizedpart-Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures,Enzymes).

Check Pick 5 Thin Eye Of Round Steak against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pick 5 Thin Eye Of Round Steak is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing