Is Pickerfresh Fire Roasted Red Peppers, 16 Fl Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROASTED RED PEPPER, WATER, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), STABILIZER (CALCIUM CHLORIDE)
Check Pickerfresh Fire Roasted Red Peppers, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pickerfresh Fire Roasted Red Peppers, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


