Is Pickle Balls Dill Pickle Corn Puffs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Airy puffs offer a pronounced dill-pickle tang with sharp, briny notes and a light, crunchy snap; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad topper. Reviewers cite bold flavor and persistent seasoning, praising crunch while some report uneven coating and occasional excess powder on fingers too.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy puffs offer a pronounced dill-pickle tang with sharp, briny notes and a light, crunchy snap; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad topper. Reviewers cite bold flavor and persistent seasoning, praising crunch while some report uneven coating and occasional excess powder on fingers too.
Ingredients
Degermed yellow corn meal, vegetable oil (canola and/or sunflower), seasoning blend (corn maltodextrin, salt, citric acid, spice, monosodium glutamate, sugar, onion powder, sodium diacetate, vinegar powder, garlic powder, natural flavor, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), less than 2% of: Yellow 5, Green 3.
Check Pickle Balls Dill Pickle Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pickle Balls Dill Pickle Corn Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


