Is Pickled Quail Eggs (Jalapeno Quail Eggs (Hot Heat)) 2 jars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- quail eggs
quail eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Quail Eggs, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sliced Jalapeno Peppers, Sweet Bell Peppers, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Crushed Red Pepper, Citric Acid And A Trace Of Calcium Chloride
Check Pickled Quail Eggs (Jalapeno Quail Eggs (Hot Heat)) 2 jars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pickled Quail Eggs (Jalapeno Quail Eggs (Hot Heat)) 2 jars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pickled Quail Eggs (Jalapeno Quail Eggs (Hot Heat)) 2 jars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bottle


