Is pickled radish Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycine
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Radish, Salt, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Succinic Acid, Glycine, Citric Acid, Vitamin C, Sodium Sulfite, Calcium Chloride
Check pickled radish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pickled radish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Whole
Flavor
AcidicTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishGarnishingSnacking


