Is pickled red cabbage Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Cabbage, Sugar (Sulphites), Spirit Witable for vegans Vinegar, Acetic Acid, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite). gerated and consume within 6 weeks. Best before end: See lid For allergens, see ingredients in bold. CAN/LID ON JAR Recycle 340g e 156g The Stores Ltd., Welwyn Garden City AL7 1GA, U.K. eland Ltd., Gresham House, Marine Road, Dun Laoghaire inTesco 2022 SC0917 LABB802825 7 Drained Weight

Check pickled red cabbage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Jar

Flavor
VinegaryTangySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishing