Is PICKLED SAUSAGE, PICKLED Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, BEEF, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID, RED 40. PICKLED IN DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, RED 40.
Check PICKLED SAUSAGE, PICKLED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PICKLED SAUSAGE, PICKLED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiVinegary
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch


