Is PICKLED SAUSAGE, PICKLED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, FLAVORING, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BEEF, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, RED 40. PICKLED IN VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, RED 40.

Check PICKLED SAUSAGE, PICKLED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep