Is Pics Frozen Dairy Dessert Caramel Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Caramel Fudge (corn Syrup, Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Butter [cream, Salt], Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Caramel Turtles (sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Heavy Cream, Butter [cream, Salt], Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Vanillin [artificial Flavor]), Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Maltodextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Tapioca Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan And Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Milk.

Check Pics Frozen Dairy Dessert Caramel Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go