Is Pics Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rippled Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID. CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENTS]).

Check Pics Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rippled Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SourSavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go