Is Pictsweet Farms® Southern Classics Crunchy Breaded Okra 12 oz. Stand Up Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Okra, Breading (Enriched Yellow Corn Meal (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched White Corn Meal (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Enriched Yellow Corn Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Spices, Dextrose, Monoglycerides), Batter (Water, Enriched Yellow Corn Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt)

Check Pictsweet Farms® Southern Classics Crunchy Breaded Okra 12 oz. Stand Up Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pictsweet Farms® Southern Classics Crunchy Breaded Okra 12 oz. Stand Up Bag is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingCooking