Is Pictsweet Farms Vegetables For Roasting Halved Brussels Sprouts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • part - skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussels Sprouts, Salt, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Olive, Canola, Soybean), Parmesan Cheese (part - Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Natural Flavors, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Spice Extractive. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Pictsweet Farms Vegetables For Roasting Halved Brussels Sprouts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking