Is Pictsweet Steam'ables Seasoned Edamame with Sea Salt, 10 oz Soy Free?

Description
Edamame offers a mild, savory flavor and tender-crisp bite, often praised for fast microwave steaming. Reviewers highlight convenience and versatility—snacking, sides, salad topping, or stir-ins—while some mention inconsistent seasoning or occasional over-soft batches. Functions as a ready-to-use vegetable component in simple meal preparations and quick weeknight additions too for households.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- edamame
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Edamame offers a mild, savory flavor and tender-crisp bite, often praised for fast microwave steaming. Reviewers highlight convenience and versatility—snacking, sides, salad topping, or stir-ins—while some mention inconsistent seasoning or occasional over-soft batches. Functions as a ready-to-use vegetable component in simple meal preparations and quick weeknight additions too for households.
Ingredients
Edamame (Soybeans), Purified Sea Salt, Contains 1% Or Less Of Maltodextrin, Edamame (Soybeans), Contains 1% Or Less Of Maltodextrin
Check Pictsweet Steam'ables Seasoned Edamame with Sea Salt, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pictsweet Steam'ables Seasoned Edamame with Sea Salt, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pictsweet Steam'ables Seasoned Edamame with Sea Salt, 10 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


