Is PIE CRUST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter grade a cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, BUTTER GRADE A CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, RICE EXTRACT, VINEGAR & SALT.

Check PIE CRUST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Sheet

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep