No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Reese's Pieces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Small colorful bite-sized candies offer sweet chocolate flavor balanced by a crisp outer shell; texture pairs a sharp snap with a softer interior. Commonly eaten as snacks, used to top ice cream or baked goods, and put in party bowls. Reviews highlight reliable crunch, vivid colors and occasional broken pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Artificial Color [yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake], Modified Cornstarch, Lecithin (soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Milk. Contains Peanuts, Milk, And Soy.

Check Reese's Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Vegan? Reese's Pieces | Spoonful