Is PIER 33 GOURMET, MUSSELS IN BUTTER GARLIC SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • powdered cream
  • butter

powdered cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farm Rise Mussels (Mytilus Chilensis), Sunflower Oil, Butter, Palm Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Powdered Cream, White Wine (Contains Sulfites), Dehydrated Red Pepper, Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant).

Check PIER 33 GOURMET, MUSSELS IN BUTTER GARLIC SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PIER 33 GOURMET, MUSSELS IN BUTTER GARLIC SAUCE is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishMeal Prep