Is PIER 33 GOURMET, MUSSELS IN BUTTER GARLIC SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- powdered cream
- farm rise mussels
- garlic natural flavor
- butter
powdered cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farm Rise Mussels (Mytilus Chilensis), Sunflower Oil, Butter, Palm Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Powdered Cream, White Wine (Contains Sulfites), Dehydrated Red Pepper, Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant).
Check PIER 33 GOURMET, MUSSELS IN BUTTER GARLIC SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIER 33 GOURMET, MUSSELS IN BUTTER GARLIC SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
PIER 33 GOURMET, MUSSELS IN BUTTER GARLIC SAUCE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


