Is PIER 33 GOURMET, MUSSELS IN WHITE WINE SUACE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- farm raised mussels
farm raised mussels
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farm Raised Mussels, Sunflower Oil, White Wine (Contains Sulfites), Vegetable Fat, Butter, Onion, Parsley, Sugar, Celery, Garlic
Check PIER 33 GOURMET, MUSSELS IN WHITE WINE SUACE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIER 33 GOURMET, MUSSELS IN WHITE WINE SUACE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PIER 33 GOURMET, MUSSELS IN WHITE WINE SUACE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


