Is Pig in blankets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 40% smoked streaky bacon
  • sausages filled into beef collagen casings
  • 87% pork
  • pork rind
  • pork fat
  • 56% pork
  • 60% pork sausage
  • potassium nitrate
  • calcium carbonate

40% smoked streaky bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sausages filled into beef collagen casings
87% pork
pork rind

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% pork sausage (56% pork, water, wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], pork fat, pork rind, salt, stabilisers: diphosphates, triphosphates, sugar, preservative: sodium sulphite, yeast extract, white pepper, ground nutmeg, ground ginger, ground mace, pepper extract, nutmeg extract, mace extract, antioxidant: ascorbic acid), 40% smoked streaky bacon (87% pork, water, salt, preservatives: potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate), sausages filled into beef collagen casings, allergy advice cooking for best the follo packagin to oven on a bak turning through storage keen fro

Check Pig in blankets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyCrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch
Vegetarian? Pig in blankets | Spoonful