Is Pig in blankets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 40% smoked streaky bacon
  • sausages filled into beef collagen casings
  • 87% pork
  • pork rind
  • pork fat
  • 56% pork
  • 60% pork sausage
  • potassium nitrate
  • calcium carbonate

40% smoked streaky bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sausages filled into beef collagen casings
87% pork
pork rind

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% pork sausage (56% pork, water, wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], pork fat, pork rind, salt, stabilisers: diphosphates, triphosphates, sugar, preservative: sodium sulphite, yeast extract, white pepper, ground nutmeg, ground ginger, ground mace, pepper extract, nutmeg extract, mace extract, antioxidant: ascorbic acid), 40% smoked streaky bacon (87% pork, water, salt, preservatives: potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate), sausages filled into beef collagen casings, allergy advice cooking for best the follo packagin to oven on a bak turning through storage keen fro

Check Pig in blankets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyCrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch