Is Pig Stand Cajun Bar-B-Q Basting Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- margarine
- natural flavoring
margarine
Dietitian noteMargarine does not typically contain animal products. However, some manufacturers add dairy or dairy-derived products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Mustard, Catsup (Tomato Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder), Dehydrated Onions, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Margarine, Hot Sauce, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce, Mustard, All Spice, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Garlic and Onion Powder, Curry, Carmel Color, Spices, Sodium Benzoate), Paprika, Salt, Chili Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Spices, Garlic Salt.
Check Pig Stand Cajun Bar-B-Q Basting Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pig Stand Cajun Bar-B-Q Basting Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


