Is SWEET HEAT LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET HEAT Vegan?

Description
Sweet Heat Legendary Bar B Q Sauce is a delicious and flavorful barbecue sauce made by Stubb's Barbecue. This sauce combines the perfect balance of sweetness and spiciness, thanks to its ingredients of molasses, brown sugar, and aged chipotle chile sauce. It is a gluten-free and non-GMO sauce that does not contain any high-fructose corn syrup. Stubb's secret ingredient, "Love and Happiness," adds an extra touch of flavor to this legendary sauce. With its rich and bold taste, Sweet Heat is a must-have for any barbecue lover. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say or appreciate about this product.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- garlic, natural flavor
- natural flavor
garlic, natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet Heat Legendary Bar B Q Sauce is a delicious and flavorful barbecue sauce made by Stubb's Barbecue. This sauce combines the perfect balance of sweetness and spiciness, thanks to its ingredients of molasses, brown sugar, and aged chipotle chile sauce. It is a gluten-free and non-GMO sauce that does not contain any high-fructose corn syrup. Stubb's secret ingredient, "Love and Happiness," adds an extra touch of flavor to this legendary sauce. With its rich and bold taste, Sweet Heat is a must-have for any barbecue lover. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say or appreciate about this product.
Ingredients
Gluten-Free Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Molasses, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chipotle Chile Sauce (Chile Peppers, Chipotle, Natural Flavor, Salt and Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper), Contains Less than 0.5% of: Garlic, Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke).
Check SWEET HEAT LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET HEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET HEAT LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET HEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
SWEET HEAT LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET HEAT is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


