Is Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz Vegan?

Description
Stubbs All Natural Bar B Q Sauce Original 18 oz is a popular barbecue sauce known for its great taste and thick consistency. It is highly recommended for all types of meat, as people appreciate its versatility. Additionally, this sauce is gluten-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Users have noted that the sauce could use more spice, but overall, it has received positive feedback. Another advantage is its compatibility with the instant pot, making it a convenient choice for cooking. Stubbs All Natural Bar B Q Sauce Original 18 oz is a flavorful option that satisfies the taste buds and meets various dietary needs.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stubbs All Natural Bar B Q Sauce Original 18 oz is a popular barbecue sauce known for its great taste and thick consistency. It is highly recommended for all types of meat, as people appreciate its versatility. Additionally, this sauce is gluten-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Users have noted that the sauce could use more spice, but overall, it has received positive feedback. Another advantage is its compatibility with the instant pot, making it a convenient choice for cooking. Stubbs All Natural Bar B Q Sauce Original 18 oz is a flavorful option that satisfies the taste buds and meets various dietary needs.
Ingredients
Gluten-Free Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Paprika, Chili Pepper), Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Contains Less than 0.5% of: Onion, Garlic, Guar Gum (Thickener), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke).
Check Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


