Is Pig Stand Bar-B-Q Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavoring

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Catsup (tomato Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder), Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Tomato Paste (tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic, Citric Acid), Sugar, Margarine (soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Soybean Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Colors, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Hot Sauce ( Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Colors (yellow 6, Red 40)), Worcestershire Sauce (water ,vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce, Mustard, All Spice, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Garlic, Onion Powder, Curry, Caramel Color, Spices, Sodium Benzoate), Paprika, Salt, Chili Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Spices, Garlic Salt (salt, Granulated Garlic). Contains Soy, Milk.

Check Pig Stand Bar-B-Q Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pig Stand Bar-B-Q Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking