Is Piggly Wiggly Spooky Pretzels, Spooky Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], LACTIC ACID, VANILLA), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE).

Check Piggly Wiggly Spooky Pretzels, Spooky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go