Is Pigs in Blankets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked streaky bacon with added water
- sausages filled into beef collagen casings
- pork belly
- pork rind
- pork fat
- pork
- pork sausage
- potassium nitrate
- calcium carbonate
smoked streaky bacon with added water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Sausage (70%) [Pork (57%), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork Fat, Pork Rind, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Sugar, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite; Yeast Extract, Ground White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Ginger, Ground Mace, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid], Smoked Streaky Bacon With Added Water (30%) (Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate). Sausages Filled Into Beef Collagen Casings.
Check Pigs in Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pigs in Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


