Is Pigs in Blankets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked streaky bacon with added water
- sausages filled into beef collagen casings
- pork belly
- pork rind
- pork fat
- pork
- pork sausage
- potassium nitrate
- calcium carbonate
smoked streaky bacon with added water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Sausage (70%) [Pork (57%), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork Fat, Pork Rind, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Sugar, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite; Yeast Extract, Ground White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Ginger, Ground Mace, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid], Smoked Streaky Bacon With Added Water (30%) (Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate). Sausages Filled Into Beef Collagen Casings.
Check Pigs in Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pigs in Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


