Is Piller's Honey Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugars (honey, Dextrose), Salt, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Ascorbate, Spice Extractives, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke.

Check Piller's Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichBreakfastSnacking