Is Piller's Pepper Coated Salami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated pork stock
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
dehydrated pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dehydrated Pork Stock, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices And Spice Extracts, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke. Coating: Black Pepper, Modified Potato Starch.
Check Piller's Pepper Coated Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Piller's Pepper Coated Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Piece


