Is Pillers Smoked Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork broth
- pork
- dextrose
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Potassium, Iron, Pork, Water, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Pork broth, Spice extractives, Sodium phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium ascorbate, Sodium nitrite, Natural smoke.
Check Pillers Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillers Smoked Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking


