Is Piller's Toppings Original Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, round sliced topping offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at the edges when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, sandwiches, charcuterie boards and pasta, reviewers note consistent slice quality, convenient packaging and reliable flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness and portioning convenience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, round sliced topping offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at the edges when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, sandwiches, charcuterie boards and pasta, reviewers note consistent slice quality, convenient packaging and reliable flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness and portioning convenience.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Spices And Spice Extracts, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke. Allergen Free
Check Piller's Toppings Original Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Piller's Toppings Original Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Piller's Toppings Original Pepperoni is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


