Is Piller's Toppings Original Pepperoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, round sliced topping offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at the edges when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, sandwiches, charcuterie boards and pasta, reviewers note consistent slice quality, convenient packaging and reliable flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness and portioning convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Spices And Spice Extracts, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke. Allergen Free

Check Piller's Toppings Original Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Piller's Toppings Original Pepperoni is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingSandwich