Is Pillsbury Chocolate Fudge Filled Pastry Bag - 16oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts), Artificial Color.

Check Pillsbury Chocolate Fudge Filled Pastry Bag - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Chocolate Fudge Filled Pastry Bag - 16oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking