Is Pillsbury Cinnamon Rolls Cream Cheese Icing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, warm-spiced flavor with a soft, layered dough and often gooey center; finished with a light glaze. Frequently eaten for breakfast, brunch, or as a snack; commonly reheated before serving. Customer reviews note pleasant softness and sweetness, occasional uneven baking or overly sweet glaze, and convenience of ready-to-heat packaging options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Wheat Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Cinnamon, Corn Syrup Solids, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Polysorbate 60, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Wheat And Milk Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Cinnamon Rolls Cream Cheese Icing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go