Is Pillsbury Cookie - Chocolate Chip Vegan?

Description
Small morsels deliver a rich, sweet flavor with subtle bitterness and a smooth finish. Texture is firm at room temperature and softens when warmed; they melt into baked goods, cookies, muffins, and desserts. Common uses include baking, topping, and snacking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent melting, balanced sweetness, and reliable portioning.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- chocolate flavored chips
- dextrose
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small morsels deliver a rich, sweet flavor with subtle bitterness and a smooth finish. Texture is firm at room temperature and softens when warmed; they melt into baked goods, cookies, muffins, and desserts. Common uses include baking, topping, and snacking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent melting, balanced sweetness, and reliable portioning.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Wheat Protein Isolate, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Eggs, Artificial Flavor
Check Pillsbury Cookie - Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Cookie - Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Cookie - Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


