Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Coconut Pecan Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • acetylated monoglycerides added to protect flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasty and subtly tropical notes characterize the flavor, combined with a smooth, creamy, easily spreadable texture that reviewers note often includes small visible crunchy pieces. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies and quick desserts, customers report convenience and consistent spreadability while some mention it can taste overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Coconut (with Sodium Bisulfite Added To Protect Color), Corn Syrup, Roasted Pecans (with Acetylated Monoglycerides Added To Protect Flavor), Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Peanut Oil, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts). Contains Coconut, Pecan And Soybean Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Coconut Pecan Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Coconut Pecan Frosting is available at 4 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafeway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBakingSnacking