Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Coconut Pecan Frosting Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, toasty and subtly tropical notes characterize the flavor, combined with a smooth, creamy, easily spreadable texture that reviewers note often includes small visible crunchy pieces. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies and quick desserts, customers report convenience and consistent spreadability while some mention it can taste overly sweet.

Description
Sweet, toasty and subtly tropical notes characterize the flavor, combined with a smooth, creamy, easily spreadable texture that reviewers note often includes small visible crunchy pieces. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies and quick desserts, customers report convenience and consistent spreadability while some mention it can taste overly sweet.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Coconut (with Sodium Bisulfite Added To Protect Color), Corn Syrup, Roasted Pecans (with Acetylated Monoglycerides Added To Protect Flavor), Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Peanut Oil, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts). Contains Coconut, Pecan And Soybean Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Coconut Pecan Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Coconut Pecan Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Coconut Pecan Frosting is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


