Is PILLSBURY, CREAMY SUPREME, FLAVORED FROSTING, CHOCOLATE CHERRY, CHOCOLATE CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check PILLSBURY, CREAMY SUPREME, FLAVORED FROSTING, CHOCOLATE CHERRY, CHOCOLATE CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PILLSBURY, CREAMY SUPREME, FLAVORED FROSTING, CHOCOLATE CHERRY, CHOCOLATE CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


