Is PILLSBURY, CREAMY SUPREME, FLAVORED FROSTING, CHOCOLATE CHERRY, CHOCOLATE CHERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check PILLSBURY, CREAMY SUPREME, FLAVORED FROSTING, CHOCOLATE CHERRY, CHOCOLATE CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing