Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting, Milk Chocolate Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Milk Chocolate flavored is a product that has received positive reviews for its taste. Reviewers state that it tastes good. Unfortunately, no further product details or specific information about what people appreciate about it are available. Nonetheless, based on the provided facts, it can be concluded that Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Milk Chocolate flavored is a tasty option for those seeking a milk chocolate-flavored frosting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACTS), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting, Milk Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting, Milk Chocolate Flavored is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTarget

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
GarnishingBakingSnackingTopping