Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting, Milk Chocolate Flavored Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Milk Chocolate flavored is a product that has received positive reviews for its taste. Reviewers state that it tastes good. Unfortunately, no further product details or specific information about what people appreciate about it are available. Nonetheless, based on the provided facts, it can be concluded that Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Milk Chocolate flavored is a tasty option for those seeking a milk chocolate-flavored frosting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACTS), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting, Milk Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting, Milk Chocolate Flavored is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTarget

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
GarnishingBakingSnackingTopping
Soy Free? Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting, Milk Chocolate Flavored | Spoonful