Is Pillsbury Crescent Dough Sheet Soy Free?

Description
A ready-to-bake sheet yields a lightly sweet, rich-flavored pastry with layered, flaky texture that crisps on the edges and remains tender inside. Commonly used for hand-held pastries, tarts, turnovers and wrapped appetizers, reviewers note convenience and versatility, praising consistent flake while occasionally reporting uneven rise or handling challenges, easy prep.
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
A ready-to-bake sheet yields a lightly sweet, rich-flavored pastry with layered, flaky texture that crisps on the edges and remains tender inside. Commonly used for hand-held pastries, tarts, turnovers and wrapped appetizers, reviewers note convenience and versatility, praising consistent flake while occasionally reporting uneven rise or handling challenges, easy prep.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Mono And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Tbhq And Citric Acid (to Protect Flavor), Yellow 5, Color Added, Red 40. Contains Wheat Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Crescent Dough Sheet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Crescent Dough Sheet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
About this product
Bread · Sheet


