Is Pillsbury Crescent Rolls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • enriched flour bleach

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vital wheat gluten
wheat
enriched flour bleach

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly savory with a subtle sweetness, offering flaky, layered texture that bakes to a golden, crisp exterior and soft, tender interior. Commonly used for breakfast pastries, sandwiches, wrapped appetizers, and sweet or savory fillings. Reviews note reliable flakiness and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven browning or gummy centers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleach (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (soybean And Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Water, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid [preservatives], Beta Carotene [for Color]), Sugar, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Salt, Monoglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains: Wheat Ingredients

Check Pillsbury Crescent Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
FlakySoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Pillsbury Crescent Rolls | Spoonful