Is Pillsbury Crescent Rolls Wheat Free?

Description
Light, mildly savory with a subtle sweetness, offering flaky, layered texture that bakes to a golden, crisp exterior and soft, tender interior. Commonly used for breakfast pastries, sandwiches, wrapped appetizers, and sweet or savory fillings. Reviews note reliable flakiness and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven browning or gummy centers.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
- enriched flour bleach
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, mildly savory with a subtle sweetness, offering flaky, layered texture that bakes to a golden, crisp exterior and soft, tender interior. Commonly used for breakfast pastries, sandwiches, wrapped appetizers, and sweet or savory fillings. Reviews note reliable flakiness and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven browning or gummy centers.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleach (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (soybean And Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Water, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid [preservatives], Beta Carotene [for Color]), Sugar, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Salt, Monoglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains: Wheat Ingredients
Check Pillsbury Crescent Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Crescent Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


