Is Pillsbury Dark Chocolate Cake Mix Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Cocoa Processed , with : Alkali , Dextrose , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Calcium Phosphate , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate ) , Wheat Starch , Contains 2% or less of the following: Canola Oil , Cellulose , Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids , Corn Starch , Salt , Distilled Monoglycerides , Carob Powder , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Cellulose Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Citric Acid and BHT ( Antioxidants ) .

Check Pillsbury Dark Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Dark Chocolate Cake Mix is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking