Is Pillsbury Dark Chocolate Cake Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Cocoa Processed , with : Alkali , Dextrose , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Calcium Phosphate , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate ) , Wheat Starch , Contains 2% or less of the following: Canola Oil , Cellulose , Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids , Corn Starch , Salt , Distilled Monoglycerides , Carob Powder , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Cellulose Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Citric Acid and BHT ( Antioxidants ) .
Check Pillsbury Dark Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Dark Chocolate Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Dark Chocolate Cake Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


