Is Pillsbury Dark Chocolate Cake Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphate
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
calcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Cocoa Processed , with : Alkali , Dextrose , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Calcium Phosphate , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate ) , Wheat Starch , Contains 2% or less of the following: Canola Oil , Cellulose , Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids , Corn Starch , Salt , Distilled Monoglycerides , Carob Powder , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Cellulose Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Citric Acid and BHT ( Antioxidants ) .

Check Pillsbury Dark Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Dark Chocolate Cake Mix is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking