Is PILLSBURY, EASY FROST, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED FROSTING, VALENTINE'S VANILLA, VALENTINE'S VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED 40, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE(PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID
Check PILLSBURY, EASY FROST, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED FROSTING, VALENTINE'S VANILLA, VALENTINE'S VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PILLSBURY, EASY FROST, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED FROSTING, VALENTINE'S VANILLA, VALENTINE'S VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Nestle Toll House Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels - 11oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


